Apartments for Rent Henderson 2026 Costs by Bedroom Size

19 Min Read
apartments for rent Henderson

Most apartments for rent Henderson has on the market today cost between about $1,250 and $2,000 a month, depending on size, ZIP code, and what the building bundles in. That range is an estimate built from public rent trackers and live listings checked in late 2026. Below, you’ll see what each unit size costs, which fees land on top, and how to pay less.

Henderson sits just southeast of Las Vegas in Clark County, and it’s known for newer, quieter rental communities. That reputation shows up in pricing. The good news is that recent data points to flat or slightly falling rents, which gives you room to negotiate.

How much is the average rent for apartments for rent in Henderson?

The average rent for a Henderson apartment sits around $1,750 a month, based on Point2Homes’ median tracking into 2026. RentHop’s July 2026 data puts one-bedroom averages between roughly $1,260 and $1,560 across Henderson ZIP codes, and two-bedrooms between about $1,700 and $2,000. Single-family houses cost more, near $2,500.

Modern apartments for rent Henderson with pool view
apartments for rent Henderson

When you browse apartments for rent Henderson listings, you’ll notice different sites quote different averages because they track different properties. The monthly rent you actually pay depends on the building, floor, view, and lease you sign.

Trulia put the average house rent in Henderson at $2,495 in May 2026. That gap explains why many households pick townhomes or apartments over houses for rent when budgets are tight.

Are rents in Henderson going up or down?

Rents in Henderson have cooled. Point2Homes recorded a 2.1% year-over-year drop in apartment rent as of May 2026, and its median has hovered near $1,750 since 2024. That flat trend gives renters more leverage, especially when asking about move-in specials or a better lease length.

A cooling market usually means more units available and longer listing times. Landlords often respond with concessions rather than lower sticker prices. Ask about free weeks or waived fees before you assume the listed price is final.

How much does each apartment size cost in Henderson?

In Henderson, a 1-bedroom apartment typically averages $1,260 to $1,560 a month, and a 2-bedroom apartment averages $1,700 to $2,000, according to RentHop’s July 2026 ZIP code figures. Studio apartments are scarce in the data. Three-bedroom units often run well above $2,000 in current listings.

Size is the biggest single driver of cost. Each added bedroom usually adds a few hundred dollars a month, not a fixed percentage. Check the floor plans carefully, because two units with the same bedroom count can differ a lot in layout and price.

What does a studio apartment cost in Henderson?

Studios are uncommon in Henderson’s apartment stock. RentHop’s July 2026 data lists a studio average of about $1,398 in ZIP 89011, and many newer complexes start at one bedroom instead. If you want a studio, widen your search to nearby Las Vegas neighborhoods.

Studios rarely save as much as people expect. In 89011, the average one-bedroom costs only about $166 more than the average studio. For that gap, you usually get a separate bedroom and more storage.

What does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Henderson?

A one-bedroom in Henderson averages roughly $1,260 to $1,560 a month, depending on ZIP code, per RentHop’s July 2026 numbers. Starting prices at large complexes on CorporateHousing.com begin near $1,100 to $1,200. Furnished one-bedrooms with bundled services can cost more than $2,500.

The lowest one-bedroom averages show up in 89012 and 89074. Sunset Winds Apartments in 89014 listed units from $1,127, while newer communities in 89044, such as Revolution, started near $1,400. Compare square footage too, since a cheaper unit isn’t a deal if it’s much smaller.

What do 2- and 3-bedroom apartments cost in Henderson?

Two-bedroom apartments in Henderson average about $1,700 to $2,000 a month across the main ZIP codes, per RentHop. Three-bedroom units cost more, and listing ranges on CorporateHousing.com often climb past $2,400 for the largest beds and baths combinations. Townhouses with garages sit near the top.

The Townhomes at Horizon Ridge, for example, listed 2- and 3-bedroom homes at $2,238 to $2,802 on a 12-month lease. Splitting a larger unit with a roommate often beats renting two one-bedrooms. Two people sharing a $2,000 two-bedroom pay $1,000 each, well below any one-bedroom average.

Which Henderson neighborhoods cost more or less?

Henderson’s ZIP codes differ by a few hundred dollars. RentHop’s July 2026 data shows 89012 ZIP code, around Horizon Ridge, with the lowest one-bedroom average at about $1,260, while 89011 runs highest at about $1,564. For two-bedrooms, 89074 is cheapest at about $1,700, and 89012 tops out near $2,000.

ZIP code Studio avg 1-bed avg 2-bed avg
89011 $1,398 $1,564 $1,890
89012 — $1,260 $2,000
89052 — $1,350 $1,920
89074 — $1,300 $1,700

Source: RentHop ZIP averages, July 2026. A dash means RentHop had too few listings to report.

Areas along St. Rose Parkway and near Seven Hills have many newer complexes, such as The Aviator and The Domain, with higher starting prices. Nevada Real Estate Group describes Whitney Ranch as a central, value-focused part of town. Green Valley mixes older and newer buildings, so prices there vary widely.

How does Henderson compare with Las Vegas on rent?

Henderson generally costs a bit more than the wider Las Vegas Valley. Nevada Real Estate Group says Henderson rents run above the valley average, a premium many renters accept for newer buildings and master-planned neighborhoods. Cheaper ZIP codes exist nearby, including Paradise 89119 at about $1,280 per month, per RentHop.

If your job is near the Las Vegas Strip, a Paradise apartment can save money on both rent and gas. If you work in Henderson, those savings may vanish once you add a longer commute. Price your total monthly cost, not just the rent.

What fees should you add to the advertised rent?

Expect application fees, a deposit, monthly charges for things like trash or amenities, and sometimes pet rent. Many listings now show a total monthly price that bundles required fees, while others say plus fees, meaning the real cost is higher than the headline. Always ask for a full fee sheet before you apply.

On CorporateHousing.com, Henderson properties with an all-in pricing badge include required fees in the listed price. Properties like One60 and Bay Breeze Apartments carried a plus-fees label when we checked, so their totals run higher. Mixing those two price types is the most common budgeting mistake when comparing apartments for rent Henderson listings.

How much is a security deposit in Henderson?

Nevada law caps a security deposit at three months’ rent, including any surety bond, under NRS 118A.242. Most Henderson landlords ask for far less, often around one month’s rent, though that figure is an estimate and depends on your credit. Some furnished providers skip deposits entirely.

Landing, which offers furnished units at The Douglas at Stonelake, advertises no deposit and no application fees for members. Traditional landlords still run a background check and ask for proof of income. Keep pay stubs and ID ready to speed up approval.

Are utilities included in Henderson apartment rent?

Usually not. Most Henderson apartments bill electricity and internet separately, and many also charge for water, sewer, and trash. Listings that advertise utilities included are mainly furnished, corporate, and student properties. Budget extra for summer, since desert heat keeps air conditioning running for months.

Ask the leasing office for average utility bills for the exact unit size you want. Top-floor and west-facing units often cost more to cool. Furnished providers like Landing offer bundled utility packages, with pricing that changes based on length of stay.

How much do furnished and short-term rentals cost in Henderson?

Furnished apartments and short stays cost more than standard leases. CorporateHousing.com listed 751 corporate housing options in Henderson, with many price ranges running from about $1,100 to over $2,500 a month. A furnished one-bedroom from Landing at Stonelake starts from $2,553 for a stay of six months or longer.

You pay extra for fully furnished rooms, a stocked kitchen, and internet that works on day one. Temporary housing suits people on business travel, in the middle of a relocation, or on an extended stay while house hunting. These units are some of the priciest apartments for rent Henderson offers on a per-month basis.

Is corporate housing worth the extra cost?

Corporate housing is worth it when your stay is short or uncertain. You skip furniture purchases, utility setup, and long contracts. For stays of a year or more, a standard unfurnished lease almost always costs less per month, so do the math on how long you’ll really stay.

Compare a year of furnished rent with a year of standard rent plus furniture and setup costs. If your employer pays a housing stipend, ask whether it also covers fees. Flexible leases cost more, but they protect you from lease-break penalties if plans change.

What do students pay for housing near Henderson colleges?

Students near the College of Southern Nevada Henderson Campus pay the same market rents as everyone else, since Henderson has little dedicated student housing. ForRentUniversity.com lists 193 off-campus housing options near that campus, with filters for units under $1,500, $2,000, and $2,500.

Henderson is also home to Nevada State College, renamed Nevada State University in 2023, with a downtown campus on South Water Street. Touro University Nevada students search the same Henderson inventory. If your term starts mid-year, ask landlords about lease start dates that line up with your schedule.

How can students lower rent near campus?

Split a larger unit, sign a lease that ends with the school year, and watch for rental discounts such as months free. ForRentUniversity.com pages for Henderson-area campuses showed specials like two months free at some properties. Living a few miles from campus often saves more than living right next to it.

Filter by closest to campus only after you set your budget. A short drive makes a slightly farther apartment practical. Check whether high-speed internet is included, since that’s a real monthly cost for students.

Is a luxury apartment in Henderson worth the higher rent?

Luxury apartments are worth it if you’ll use the amenities and they replace costs you’d pay anyway. A fitness center, resort-style pool, and in-unit washer and dryer can replace a gym membership and laundromat trips. If you rarely use them, a simpler building saves you hundreds each month.

Affordable apartments for rent Henderson with city access
apartments for rent Henderson

The Domain, a newer community near Coronado Center, listed from about $1,797, while Sunset Winds listed from about $1,127. That’s a gap of roughly $670 a month at the low end. Ask yourself whether smart home features, controlled access, and EV charging are worth that difference to you.

Which amenities raise rent the most?

Amenities that tend to push rent up include in-unit laundry, garage parking, newer stainless steel appliances, and private outdoor space. Shared perks like a business center and resident lounge also add to the price, because every resident helps pay for them whether they use them or not.

Rank amenities as must-have, nice-to-have, and skip, then pay only for the first group. A unit with a dishwasher, covered parking, and on-site laundry facilities covers daily needs without luxury pricing. Wheelchair access and ground-floor units are worth filtering for early if you need them, since supply is limited.

How much income do you need to rent in Henderson?

Many landlords look for gross income of about three times the monthly rent, though that’s a common screening rule, not a law. At Henderson’s median of about $1,750, that works out to roughly $5,250 a month, or about $63,000 a year. Each property sets its own threshold.

If your income falls short, ask about a co-signer or a larger deposit. Some properties accept savings statements or a job offer letter as proof of income. Running these numbers before you tour keeps you from falling for a unit you can’t qualify for.

How can you pay less for apartments for rent in Henderson?

To pay less, sign during slower months, compare fee-inclusive prices, negotiate concessions, and look at lower-cost ZIP codes like 89012 and 89074. Trulia’s data showed Henderson house rents at their lowest point of the year in December 2025, which hints that winter leasing can save money.

Small choices add up over a 12-month term. A $100 monthly saving is $1,200 a year, enough to cover a deposit on your next place. Use these practical tips when you shop:

  • Ask about every floor. The same layout can have a wide rent range depending on floor, view, and move-in date.
  • Tour before you pay. Use virtual tours or a private tour, and never send money for a unit you haven’t confirmed exists.
  • Favor verified listings. RentSeeker flags unverified listings and urges caution, so check the property manager’s details independently.
  • Hunt for concessions. Vestra, in nearby Southwest Las Vegas, advertised up to eight weeks free on select units as a limited time offer.
  • Read the pet policy early. Pet deposits and monthly pet rent can add a noticeable amount to your bill.
  • Check walkability. The Stonelake listing on RentSeeker showed a Walk Score of 51, which can mean fewer car trips for some errands.
  • Apply online when you’re sure. An online application speeds things up, but application fees are usually non-refundable.

FAQs

What counts as cheap rent in Henderson, NV?

A one-bedroom under about $1,250 a month is on the cheaper side for Henderson right now, based on RentHop’s ZIP code averages. Affordable apartments at that price do appear, especially in older buildings in 89014 and 89012, but they rent quickly. Set listing alerts so you see them first.

Is Henderson cheaper than Las Vegas for renters?

No, Henderson usually costs slightly more than the Las Vegas Valley average. Renters often pay that premium for newer buildings and quieter neighborhoods. Some nearby areas cost less, such as Paradise ZIP 89119, which RentHop shows at about $1,280 a month.

Do Henderson apartments allow pets?

Many do. Large complexes commonly list dogs allowed and cats allowed, but they often charge a pet deposit, monthly pet rent, or both, and some set breed or weight limits. Filter for pet-friendly apartments and ask for the full pet fee schedule before you apply.

How long are apartment leases in Henderson?

Most Henderson apartments use 12-month leases, and some allow a short-term lease at a higher monthly rate. Corporate and furnished providers offer stays from one to six months, and Landing’s listed price reflects a stay of six months or more. Ask whether month-to-month is possible afterward.

When is the best time to rent an apartment in Henderson?

Late fall and winter often bring better deals, since fewer people move then. Trulia’s tracking showed Henderson’s average house rent dipped to its yearly low in December 2025. Summer is usually busier, so expect more competition and fewer concessions between June and August.

Follow:
Gary Keller distills insights from interviews with hundreds of accomplished real estate investors into practical wealth-building principles and mindset shifts.
Leave a comment